Showing posts with label Firefighter Matthew Cook. Show all posts
[…] But a criminal defendant has a due process right to be sentenced on the basis of accurate information. People v Hoyt, 185 Mich App 531, 533; 462 NW2d 793 (1990), citing US Const, Am XIV and Const 1963, art 1, § 17. Accordingly, where the guidelines range is adjusted to account for a scoring error, but the original minimum sentence remains within the corrected range, resentencing is required because such a “misapprehension of the guidelines range” constitutes a sentencing decision “in reliance upon inaccurate information.” People v Francisco, 474 Mich 82, 88, 89 n 7; 711 NW2d 44 (2006); MCL 769.34(10).


OV 13 concerns continuing patterns of criminal behavior. MCL 777.43(1). The trial
court scored OV 13 at 25 points, which is prescribed where the offense in question “was part of a pattern of felonious criminal activity involving 3 or more crimes against a person.” MCL 777.43(1)(b). In scoring that variable, a court may take into account the sentencing offense along with other convictions stemming from the defendant’s course of conduct. People v Harmon, 248 Mich App 522, 532; 640 NW2d 314 (2001).