Thursday, April 4, 2002
[…] Cherry on Thursday would not divulge Lucy Wright's whereabouts, saying only that she is not living in a state bordering Michigan. He said his office offered her transportation and lodging.

"However, in spite of repeated efforts to encourage her appearance, Mrs. Wright has chosen to forego the opportunity to testify," Cherry wrote in a press release.

Had he been tried and convicted of domestic violence, Wright could have served up to 93 days in jail.




Monday, April 1, 2002

04012002 - MCL 769.4A: Michigan's Loophole To The Lautenberg Amendment - Federal DV Gun Ban - 18 U.S.C. § 921

Also See:
















"Discharge and dismissal under this section shall be without adjudication of guilt and is not a conviction for purposes of this section or for purposes of disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime."


18 U.S.C. § 921: Lautenberg Amendment; Federal Domestic Violence Gun Ban






THE CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE (EXCERPT)
Act 175 of 1927