Saturday, May 10, 2008
[…] For these reasons, we conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in allowing this case to go forward despite complainant’s inability more closely to narrow the possible dates of the assaultive conduct of which she complained.


II. Offense Variable 7
The trial court scored offense variable (OV) 7, which addresses aggravated physical abuse, at 50 points, the amount prescribed where the offender treated the victim “with sadism, torture, or excessive brutality or conduct designed to substantially increase the fear and anxiety a victim suffered during the offense . . . .” MCL 777.37(1)(a). Subsection (3) of that statute in turn defines “sadism” as “conduct that subjects a victim to extreme or prolonged pain or humiliation and is inflicted to produce suffering or for the offender’s gratification.”
Defendant objected at sentencing, but the trial court stated, “based on the victim’s
testimony I’m satisfied that . . . the objected to Offense Variable[ was] correctly scored by the Court, and is substantiated by the testimony that the victim gave during the course of the trial.”