Friday, January 1, 2016
[…] The act is often referred to as "the Lautenberg Amendment" after its sponsor, Senator Frank Lautenberg (D - NJ)."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Domestic_Violence_Offender_Gun_Ban



Michigan's Lautenberg Loophole [MCL 769.4a] "(5) Upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions, the court shall discharge the person and dismiss the proceedings against the person. Discharge and dismissal under this section shall be without adjudication of guilt and is not a conviction for purposes of this section or for purposes of disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime..."
http://www.legislature.mi.gov/(S(a5c0ywolmd1t1bkvbxljq00m))/mileg.aspx?page=GetObject&objectname=mcl-769-4a

Wednesday, October 14, 2015

10142015 - How can you talk about abusers' access to firearms and the risk of DV homicide - and not mention OIDV?