Related Posts:
[…] Under this provision, a wife fined $25 for slapping a cheating husband's face is barred from possession of firearms for life.
The law (USC Title 18, Section 922, subsection g.) also prohibits possession of guns or ammunition by anyone "who has been adjudicated as a mental defective or who has been committed to a mental institution."
Note the key word "adjudicated." While most reasonable people would interpret that to mean a ruling from a court, the implementing regulations for this law use a much broader definition. Under the Federal Code of Regulations (27 C.F.R. § 478.11) the relevant section reads as follows:
"(1) A determination by a court, board, commission, or other lawful authority that a person, as a result of marked subnormal intelligence, or mental illness, incompetency, condition, or disease:
"Is a danger to himself or to others; or
"Lacks the mental capacity to contract or manage his own affairs."