Monday, October 21, 2013
[…] Miller countered by asking Canfield that if someone was investigating just a driver’s record, they could limit the query, to which Canfield said yes.

Pitts then asked her if she knew whether the Taylor LEIN system allowed the user the ability to limit such a search.

“No,” she said, after which Pitts said he had nothing further.

According to the Michigan State Police website, criminal penalties for the misuse of LEIN in its Policy Council Act, MCL 28.214, specifically states:

“For a first offense, guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 90 days or a fine of not more than $500, or both. For a second or subsequent offense, guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than $2,000, or both.”












ALLEN PARK: Hearing rescheduled again for officer accused of misusing computer system
Published: Sunday, November 10, 2013
By David Komer
The News Herald