Saturday, April 8, 2006
[…] Plaintiff was sentenced to jail, with work release as well as restitution and a five year probation order.

Plaintiff was also ordered to provide 400 hours of community service.

FINDINGS
In order to establish a compensable claim, the Plaintiff must prove, by a preponderance of evidence, each element of the claim. Aquilina v. General Motors Corp. 304 Mich 206(1978). Furthermore, an employee, in order to receive workers’ disability compensation benefits, must prove a personal injury arising out of and in the course of employment. MCL 418.301(1).

Additionally, MCL 418.301(2) states that “mental disabilities and conditions of the aging process, including but not limited to heart and cardiovascular conditions, shall be compensable if contributed to or aggravated or accelerated by the employment in a significant manner. Mental disabilities shall be compensable when arising out of actual events of employment, not unfounded perceptions thereof.”

In Robertson v. Daimler Chrysler Corp. 465 Mich 732(2002), the Michigan Supreme Court held that not only the actual events, but also the worker’s perception of those events must be founded in actual fact in order to prevail in a psychiatric disability claim.

Furthermore, in Martin v.